International Experience Canada program 2019

  • Home
  • /
  • News
  • /
  • International Experience Canada program 2019

Applications for The International Experience Canada 2019 have been opened to many countries.

International Experience Canada (IEC) offers foreign nationals aged 18 to 35 from 34 countries the opportunity to work in Canada under a bilateral youth mobility agreement.

Through the IEC, candidates can come to Canada under the Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship work permit programs. The IEC issues invitations to apply for a work permit using the Expression of Interest model. To do so, interested persons must complete a form and be included in the pool of applicants for a work permit.

The type of candidate pool depends mainly on the country of citizenship and the categories of work permits available to that country. For example, Australian nationals may apply for Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship work permit programmes, and Japanese nationals may apply for Working Holiday.

On December 4, the Government of Canada also announced that the IEC has added 10 new organisations to its list of service providers and updated the way approved organisations support Canadian and foreign youth.

Organizations recognized by the IEC:

  • Support Canadian and foreign youth in employment and travel, including finding jobs, transportation, housing and other logistical support
  • to promote the IEC among Canadian youth
  • Maintain a greater presence of Canadian youth abroad
  • Categories of work permits

Сountries participating in the program: to 24 months (depending on the country of citizenship). With the open work permit, individuals can work anywhere in Canada for most Canadian employers.

Working Holiday

  • are open work permits valid for one to 24 months (depending on the country of citizenship). With an open work permit, citizens can work anywhere in Canada with most Canadian employers.

Young Professionals

  • Work permits for young professionals are work permits issued by the employer. A signed letter of offer of employment or an employment contract with a Canadian employer related to the applicant's professional development is a prerequisite for submitting an application. The proposed work must be classified as Level 0, A or B under Canada's National Occupational Classification (NOC).

International Co-op Internship work permit

  • Offers participants a special work permit issued by the employer. Eligible foreign nationals must be enrolled in a higher education institution in their home country and have an offer of employment for an apprenticeship or internship with a Canadian company. Prior to submitting an application, participants must arrange for an internship with Canadian employers. Applicants must be registered for the duration of the internship and must prove that they need to have an apprenticeship or internship to complete their studies at a higher education institution.

See a complete list of countries with bilateral Youth Mobility Arrangement with Canada.

 

CountryWorking HolidayYoung ProfessionalsInternational Co-opAge Limit
Australia Up to 24 months Up to 24 months Up to 12 months  (unless it is the applicant’s second participation since 2015, in which case, 12 months) 18-35
Austria Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 6 months (nternship or work placement must be in forestry, agriculture, or tourism) 18-35
Belgium Up to 12 months N/A N/A 18-30
Chile Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Costa Rica Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Croatia Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Czech Republic Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Denmark Up to 12 months N/A N/A 18-35
Estonia Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
France* Up to 24 months Up to 24 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Germany Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Greece Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Hong Kong Up to 12 months N/A N/A 18-30
Ireland Up to 24 months Up to 24 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Italy Upt to 6 month work permit – may apply to stay an additional 6 months as a visitor N/A N/A 18-35
Japan Up to 12 months N/A N/A 18-30
South Korea Up to 12 months N/A N/A 18-30
Latvia Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Lithuania Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Netherlands Up to 12 months Up to 12 months N/A 18-30
New Zealand Up to 23 months N/A N/A 18-35
Norway Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Poland Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Portugal (starting in 2019 EIC season) Up to 24 months Up to 24 months Up to 24 months 18-35
San Marino Up to 12 months N/A N/A 18-35
Slovakia Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Slovenia Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Spain Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Sweden Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-30
Switzerland N/A Up to 18 months Up to 12 months 18-35
Taiwan Up to 12 months Up to 12 months Up to 12 months 18-35
United Kingdom Up to 24 months N/A N/A 18-30