Mantioba Provincial Nominee Program

Mantioba Provincial Nominee Program - MPNP

Manitoba -a prosperous province, located in the center of the country in the Canadian prairie, region known for its rich cultural heritage and high quality of life and diverse economic opportunities, attracts many immigrants from around the world. Immigration has been and remains one of the most important reasons for the economic growth of the province, so the influx of immigration legislation promotes Manitoba, more flexible in comparison with the federal. The tax legislation is considered to be the most auspicious of Manitoba in Canada, which, in turn, is one of the most loyal of countries in the field of taxation.

Immigration streams

SkilledWorker

This stream is divided into the following categories:

1.Skilled Worker

 Requirements:

  • To have a Manitoba Supporter who is an established resident of the province, who is a friend or relative of the applicant and is willing and able to review and endorse the applicant’s plan for settling and finding employment in their destination community .A Manitoba Supporter must be the applicant’s close relative or friend/distant relative.
  • To demonstrate you can be assessed sufficient points for language, employability, education, age and adaptability according to the MPNP Self-assessment Worksheet.

2. Manitoba Experience - means that in the past you lived in the province as a temporary foreign worker or as an international student.

Requirements

In the past, you worked full-time for a Manitoba employer at least six consecutive months.

Submit signed employer letter of reference on company letterhead AND copy of work permit proving you worked in Manitoba.

All NOC categories

As an international student you attended and completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language studies are not authorized.)

To prove you studied in Manitoba, you must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you received for completing the program.

MPNP invites prospective candidates for an Exploratory visit.

Eligibility criteria to participate in visits are subject to change but generally include that you:

  • In the past, you worked full-time for a Manitoba employer at least six consecutive months.
  • Submit signed employer letter of reference on company letterhead AND copy of work permit proving you worked in Manitoba.
  • All NOC categories
  • As an international student you attended and completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language studies are not authorized.)

To prove you studied in Manitoba, you must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you received for completing the program.

3. Business Category

Requirements

  • To demonstrate you can be assessed sufficient points for language, employability, education, age and adaptability according to the MPNP Self-assessment Worksheet.
  • Net worth $350,000CAD
  • Investment in tangible assets $150,000CAD
  • Ownership 33.33% or $1,000,000 investment
  • Establish or purchase a business or farm, or become partner in an existing business; within 2 years of obtaining PR status
  • 3 years of relevant experience
  • Exploratory visit
  • Sign a deposit agreement for $100,000 to be refunded once the business is operational and the applicant is living in Manitoba

4. Immigration to Morden

Morden is a small town located in 112 km South-West of Winnipeg – the capital of Manitoba. It has a population of 9,000 people. The local community attractive to new immigrants who meet the following criteria:

  • Age from 21 to 45 years old
  • Not to have ties with other canadian provinces or through friends or through relatives or through training or work
  • Education: at least 1 year of secondary or specialized secondary education , confirmed with Certificate or Diploma
  •  Experience: minimum 2 year over the past 5 years
  • General IELTS– minimum 5.0 (all Bands)
  •  Have serious intentions and possibilities of economic stability and independence in Morden
  •  Have $10,000 CAD at the time of filing the application to obtain permanent resident status ( main applicant) and $2,000 CAD for each family member.


Profession on Demand:

  • cabinetmakers
  • auto mechanics
  • workers in factories
  • seamstress
  • mechanics of trucks


Preference is given to candidates living in rural areas and able to adapt to the local climate. The community arranges an  exploratory visit to Morden for interested candidates to be interviewed  for MPNP program

Your contact information

Your personal profile

Civil husband / wife: the person with whom you live together for at least 12 months

Age
Marital Status

What is your Country of Residence
What is your preferred destination in Canada?
Do you have any Dependent Children?

Dependent Children includes all unmarried children that are financially dependent on you, who are less than 19 years old. How many dependent children do you have, according to the following age groups:

12 years and younger
13 to 18 years
19 years and older

Pre-existing Express Entry profile

Have you previously submitted an Express Entry profile to Citizenship and Immigration Canada?

Your Personal Net Worth

Your Personal Net Worth is the current value of all the assets (e.g. properties, investments, stocks, bonds, bank accounts) that you (and your spouse/common-law partner, if applicable) personally own, MINUS the current value of all your combined personal liabilities (e.g. mortgages, loans, credit card balances).

Choose Currency
Net Worth

Your Language Skills

  • ADVANCED: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 9).
  • HIGH INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 8).
  • INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7).
  • LOW INTERMEDIATE: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 5).
  • BASIC: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 3).

English

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

French

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Education and Training

Have you completed high school (secondary school)?
Have you received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?
Type of program
Duration of the program
What study?
Country of study
Have you completed the program?

Your Work History

Have you ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?
Have you done any paid work any where in the world during the last 10 years?
Profession
Duration
How long have you been working in this specialty?
Occupation / Position
Place of work

Canadian Job Offer

Do you have a written job offer from a Canadian employer?
Occupation
Province
Is this job offer related to your most recent field of study?

Family and Friends in Canada

Do you have any family members, relatives, or close friends living in Canada?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Information

Age

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's English Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's French Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Occupation

Please provide information about your Spouse or Common-Law Partner's work experience

Occupation
Experience
Has your Spouse or Common-Law Partner ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Education

Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner completed high school (secondary school)?
Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?

Questions and Comments