Ontario Provincial Nominee program

Ontario Provincial Nominee program - the OINP

Undergraduate students

1.       International students with Job Offer

  • Available for students in their final semester of studies OR within two years of their graduation
  •  Need a job offer and an employer “willing” to sponsor

 Main steps of the immigration process:

Step 1. Employer Pre-Screening

Employer must submit a pre-screen application form

Business duration

Must be in active business for at least 3 years

Business size

At least $1million gross revenue most recent fiscal year ($500k if outside GTA)

Business composition

Minimum 5 to 1 ratio of full -time employees to Provincial Nominees (3 to1 if outside GTA)

Job characteristics

Permanent and full-time in a skilled occupation (NOC 0,A,B)

Job wages

At least entry level wages for that occupation

Job location

Must be within the Province Ontario

Processing time 90 days

Step 2. Nominee Application

Once Pre-Screening is approved, nominee has 60 days to submit a complete nominee application. The employer should provide the employee with

  • Approval Letter
  • Joint verification form
  • Pre-screen position form
  • Job offer
  • $1,500.00CAD nominee processing fee (non-refundable)

Processing time 90 days

Step 3. PR Application

Once Nominee Application is approved, Ontario PNP will provide a nomination certificate and letter supporting an open work permit. This documents is necessary for a PR application and for a bridging work permit if necessary.

Processing time 17 months

During this step there will be police background checks, medical checks. Pay all necessary government fees. If application is approved you will get a PR status!

Extra points

  • No language testing requirement
  • No work experience requirement
  • No fees for your employer
  • No LMIA
  • You can apply in your final semester


2.  Ontario PNP Master Graduate Stream

Eligibility:

  • No Job Offer requirement
  • Minimum one academic year degree program (full-time) completed at public funded Ontario University
  • Residing and have legal status in Ontario. Must be resident in Ontario for at least one year in the past two years
  • IELTS 7.0 - in all bands
  • TEF 5  -in all categories
  • Minimum level of savings to support yourself and dependents - $11,086CAD per person
  • Cannot have further studies as main activity in Ontario (Phd or another Degree)

Step 1. Nominee Application. Pay $1,500.00 nominee processing fee (non-refundable)

Step 2. Submit an Application for PR as soon as you receive a Provincial Nominee Certificate and letter supporting an open work permit

3.   Ontario PNP PhD Graduate Stream

Eligibility

  • No language test
  • No Job Offer requirement
  • Completed at least two years of PhD studies at an eligible university in Ontario
  • Must apply within two years of PhD granting date
  • Have legal status in Canada
  • May apply overseas as well

Step 1. Nominee Application. Pay $1,500.00 nominee processing fee (non-refundable)

Step 2. Submit an Application for PR as soon as you receive a Provincial Nominee Certificate and letter supporting an open work permit

4. Ontario PNP - Skilled workers

Eligibility

  1. Have a valid job offer under NOC categories: 0,A,B
  2. Have a minimum 2 years of work experience out of 5 on one of the categories 0,A,B
  3. Approval Letter
  4. Joint verification form
  5. Full job description

5.  Ontario French -Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

The Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is for French-Speaking skilled workers who have strong English language abilities and who want to live and work permanently in Ontario. This stream enables the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) to nominate individuals who have qualified for Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC’s) Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities. Ontario is committed to increasing francophone immigration to 5% of overall immigration to the province. This stream is intended to support immigration by French-speaking candidates who also have sufficient English-language ability to succeed in Ontario’s labour market.

French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream criteria:

  • Minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level of 7 in French and CLB 6 in English;
  • Minimum work experience as defined by Ontario for either the FSWP or the CEC candidates
  • Equivalent of a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or above
  • Sufficient settlement funds
  • An intention to reside in Ontario

LATEST NEWS about Ontario PNP

The province has already received the sufficient number of OINP applications to meet its 2016 federal allocation.

Ontario has made the responsible decision to place a temporary pause on the intake of applications for select, high-volume OINP streams.

It’s important to note that lower volume streams of the OINP and other options continue to be available.

 Ontario stopped sending Notifications of Interest (NOIs) for the OINP Human Capital Priorities· (Express Entry) stream effective February 16, 2016.

 Ontario temporarily paused the intake of new applications for the following select, high-volume· OINP streams effective 5 p.m. EDT on May 9, 2016:

  • Employer Pre-screen 
  • International Student – Masters Graduate stream
  • International Student – PhD Graduate stream

 All applications for the Employer Pre-screen and International Students (Masters Graduate and PhD Graduate) streams sent after 5 p.m. EDT on May 9, 2016 will not be processed and will be returned to the applicant along with the unprocessed payment. 

The OINP will continue to accept applications from Foreign Worker and International Student

 with a Job Offer applicants as Employer Pre-screen applications are assessed. Only those Foreign Worker and International Student with a Job Offer applicants whose job offer has been approved through the Employer Pre-screen application process may apply to the OINP.

The OINP continues to accept and process applications for the French-Speaking Skilled Worker stream and the Corporate stream.

 Ontario anticipates that it will receive its 2017 nomination allocation from the federal government before the end of November 2016, and the province expects to be in a position to accept applications for some streams in six months.  

Your contact information

Your personal profile

Civil husband / wife: the person with whom you live together for at least 12 months

Age
Marital Status

What is your Country of Residence
What is your preferred destination in Canada?
Do you have any Dependent Children?

Dependent Children includes all unmarried children that are financially dependent on you, who are less than 19 years old. How many dependent children do you have, according to the following age groups:

12 years and younger
13 to 18 years
19 years and older

Pre-existing Express Entry profile

Have you previously submitted an Express Entry profile to Citizenship and Immigration Canada?

Your Personal Net Worth

Your Personal Net Worth is the current value of all the assets (e.g. properties, investments, stocks, bonds, bank accounts) that you (and your spouse/common-law partner, if applicable) personally own, MINUS the current value of all your combined personal liabilities (e.g. mortgages, loans, credit card balances).

Choose Currency
Net Worth

Your Language Skills

  • ADVANCED: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 9).
  • HIGH INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 8).
  • INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7).
  • LOW INTERMEDIATE: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 5).
  • BASIC: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 3).

English

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

French

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Education and Training

Have you completed high school (secondary school)?
Have you received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?
Type of program
Duration of the program
What study?
Country of study
Have you completed the program?

Your Work History

Have you ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?
Have you done any paid work any where in the world during the last 10 years?
Profession
Duration
How long have you been working in this specialty?
Occupation / Position
Place of work

Canadian Job Offer

Do you have a written job offer from a Canadian employer?
Occupation
Province
Is this job offer related to your most recent field of study?

Family and Friends in Canada

Do you have any family members, relatives, or close friends living in Canada?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Information

Age

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's English Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's French Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Occupation

Please provide information about your Spouse or Common-Law Partner's work experience

Occupation
Experience
Has your Spouse or Common-Law Partner ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Education

Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner completed high school (secondary school)?
Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?

Questions and Comments