Alberta Provincial Nominee program

 

                                                                                                                                                               

Alberta Provincial Nominee program - AINP

Western located Alberta is one of three Canadian provinces and territories to border only a single US state and one of only two landlocked provinces. It has a predominantly humid continental climate. Alberta's capital Edmonton is near the geographic centre of the province and is the primary supply and service hub for Canada's crude oil, oil sands (Athabasca oil sands) and other northern resource industries. It has rapidly growing economy based in natural resources. Tourist destinations in Alberta include Bunff, Jasper, Canmore and Sylvan Lake.

The AINP consists of the following immigration streams:

Skilled Worker

  • Job offer NOC 0,A,B
  • Have a valid Work Permit if already working in Alberta

Semi-Skilled Worker

  • Job offer NOC C,D in: food and beverage processing, hotel and lodging, manufacturing, trucking, foodservices.
  • Three years of experience (two manufacturing including 1 in Canada)
  • Have worked full-time in Alberta with valid Work permit for at least 6 months before application (nine foodservices)
  • High School education

Self-Employed Farmer

  • Net worth $500,000
  • Investment $500,000
  • Education, training and work experience in farming
  • Business plan
  • Proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the project

Compulsory and Optional Trades

  • Have an Alberta Qualification Certificate or a recognized Trade Certificate
  • Currently residing in Alberta
  • Currently working or have worked in Alberta employer for six months out of past two years with a valid Work permit

International Graduate

  • Job offer NOC 0,A,B (eligible occupations)
  • Currently working with an Alberta employer on a Postgraduate Work Permit
  • Graduated from a 10year full-time eligible post-secondary degree/diploma in Canada

Post-Graduate Worker

  • No Job offer required
  • NOC 0,A,B (eligible occupations)
  • Currently working with an Alberta employer on a Postgraduate Work Permit
  • Graduated from a 10year full-time eligible post-secondary degree/diploma in Canada

Engineering Occupations

  • Related education/training and experience as engineer, designer or drafter
  • Currently residing in Alberta
  • Currently working or have worked within last 2 years for a registered engineering company in Alberta

Your contact information

Your personal profile

Civil husband / wife: the person with whom you live together for at least 12 months

Age
Marital Status

What is your Country of Residence
What is your preferred destination in Canada?
Do you have any Dependent Children?

Dependent Children includes all unmarried children that are financially dependent on you, who are less than 19 years old. How many dependent children do you have, according to the following age groups:

12 years and younger
13 to 18 years
19 years and older

Pre-existing Express Entry profile

Have you previously submitted an Express Entry profile to Citizenship and Immigration Canada?

Your Personal Net Worth

Your Personal Net Worth is the current value of all the assets (e.g. properties, investments, stocks, bonds, bank accounts) that you (and your spouse/common-law partner, if applicable) personally own, MINUS the current value of all your combined personal liabilities (e.g. mortgages, loans, credit card balances).

Choose Currency
Net Worth

Your Language Skills

  • ADVANCED: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 9).
  • HIGH INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 8).
  • INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7).
  • LOW INTERMEDIATE: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 5).
  • BASIC: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 3).

English

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

French

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Education and Training

Have you completed high school (secondary school)?
Have you received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?
Type of program
Duration of the program
What study?
Country of study
Have you completed the program?

Your Work History

Have you ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?
Have you done any paid work any where in the world during the last 10 years?
Profession
Duration
How long have you been working in this specialty?
Occupation / Position
Place of work

Canadian Job Offer

Do you have a written job offer from a Canadian employer?
Occupation
Province
Is this job offer related to your most recent field of study?

Family and Friends in Canada

Do you have any family members, relatives, or close friends living in Canada?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Information

Age

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's English Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's French Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Occupation

Please provide information about your Spouse or Common-Law Partner's work experience

Occupation
Experience
Has your Spouse or Common-Law Partner ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Education

Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner completed high school (secondary school)?
Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?

Questions and Comments