EXPRESS ENTRY

 EXPRESS ENTRY

 

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

 

express-entry How Express Entry works?

  1. Fill in online application. Describe your skills and abilities
  2. Register with Job Bank Canada
  3. Meet minimum above mentioned programs requirements
  4. Register in pool
  5. Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)
  6. Apply for PR within 90 days

Documents to be prepared before the application through EE system

  1. The official results of IELTS (General mode) for English or TEF for French
  2. Education Credential Assessment (ICAS, WES, UniversityToronto).
  3. Valid Passport

Maximum score according to CRS:

 

Without spouse 

/common-law  With spouse/common-law

Skills, Work Experience

500 

                                   460

Marital status

                                    40

Skill Transferability

100

                                   100

Additional factors

600

                                   600

Total:

1200

                                   1200

Under the new rules, after November 19, 2016, applicants for permanent resident status under the Express Entry System will receive 15 points for the education received at Canadian colleges and universities for a period of 1-2 years, and 30 points for the education obtained at Canadian Colleges and Universities  from 3 years and above.

From November 19, 2016, the holders of the LMIA will no longer receive an additional 600 points. Instead, the total score for the presence of LMIA will be 50, and the holders of occupations categories under NOC 0,  will receive 200 points extra.

Your contact information

Your personal profile

Civil husband / wife: the person with whom you live together for at least 12 months

Age
Marital Status

What is your Country of Residence
What is your preferred destination in Canada?
Do you have any Dependent Children?

Dependent Children includes all unmarried children that are financially dependent on you, who are less than 19 years old. How many dependent children do you have, according to the following age groups:

12 years and younger
13 to 18 years
19 years and older

Pre-existing Express Entry profile

Have you previously submitted an Express Entry profile to Citizenship and Immigration Canada?

Your Personal Net Worth

Your Personal Net Worth is the current value of all the assets (e.g. properties, investments, stocks, bonds, bank accounts) that you (and your spouse/common-law partner, if applicable) personally own, MINUS the current value of all your combined personal liabilities (e.g. mortgages, loans, credit card balances).

Choose Currency
Net Worth

Your Language Skills

  • ADVANCED: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 9).
  • HIGH INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 8).
  • INTERMEDIATE: (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7).
  • LOW INTERMEDIATE: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 5).
  • BASIC: (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 3).

English

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

French

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Education and Training

Have you completed high school (secondary school)?
Have you received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?
Type of program
Duration of the program
What study?
Country of study
Have you completed the program?

Your Work History

Have you ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?
Have you done any paid work any where in the world during the last 10 years?
Profession
Duration
How long have you been working in this specialty?
Occupation / Position
Place of work

Canadian Job Offer

Do you have a written job offer from a Canadian employer?
Occupation
Province
Is this job offer related to your most recent field of study?

Family and Friends in Canada

Do you have any family members, relatives, or close friends living in Canada?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Information

Age

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's English Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's French Language Skills

Speak
Read
Write
Listen

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Occupation

Please provide information about your Spouse or Common-Law Partner's work experience

Occupation
Experience
Has your Spouse or Common-Law Partner ever worked in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least one year?

Your Spouse/Common-Law Partner's Education

Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner completed high school (secondary school)?
Has your Spouse/Common-Law Partner received any education or training other than high school (secondary school)?

Questions and Comments